Commonsense Organic Certification


THE ORGANIC FOOD CHAIN  


 


1 Privacy policy

1.1. This policy outlines our obligations in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

1.2. The Organic Food Chain Pty Ltd (OFC) adheres to the National Privacy Principals as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The National Privacy Principles can be accessed online at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

2 Collection

2.1. The OFC collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services, to provide to service entities and contractors, to provide personal information on your behalf to others as reasonably expected in conducting our business, to help manage and enhance our services and to meet our obligations to you as a client of the OFC.  

2.2. Due to the nature of our business, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply relevant services to meet your needs.  However, we restrict ourselves to collecting personal information which we deem is reasonably necessary.

3 Use and disclosure

3.1. The OFC may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected.  We may also use and disclose your personal information for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the information for this secondary purpose.  Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information unless the conditions of the National Privacy Principals are met, for example you have consented to the use or disclosure; or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.  

3.2. For the purpose of clause 3.1 a reasonably expected secondary purpose includes international audit and certification.  

3.3. From time to time we are required to disclose information to others on your behalf.  It is implied in every engagement with you that we have your consent to make all necessary and reasonable disclosures to others.  It is also implied that we have your consent to determine if another party has a genuine need to obtain access to your personal information. In circumstances which fall outside those circumstances set out above, we will seek your consent before using or disclosing the information.

4 Data quality

4.1. The OFC will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


5 Data security

5.1. The OFC will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(b) destroy permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

6 Openness

6.1. If the OFC holds personal information about you, you have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to request the information we hold about you.  The OFC will take all reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

7 Access and correction

7.1. The OFC will allow you to access the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to enable you to review and correct that personal information.

8 Identifiers

8.1. An identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government Agency identification number including a tax file number or medicare number (but not an Australian Business Number).  The OFC will not use identifiers as a way of identifying personal information that we have about you.  We shall only use identifiers as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when dealing with the Commonwealth Government or Agency.

9 Anonymity

9.1. You have the option, where it is lawful and practical to do so, of retaining your anonymity while dealing with us.  Given the nature of our business, if the personal information we request is not provided we may not be able to supply the relevant services to meet your needs.

10 Transborder data flows

10.1. The OFC will only transfer the personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country if the conditions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) are met.  These include the individual giving consent and where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

11 Sensitive information

11.1. The OFC will not collect sensitive information unless:

(c) you have consented to the collection;

(d) the information was required by law; or

(e) the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual and the conditions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) are met.  

(f) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.  

11.2. For the purpose of clause 11.1 sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin; or political opinions; or membership of a political association; or religious beliefs or affiliations; or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional or trade association; or membership of a trade union; or sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record; that is also personal information; or health information about an individual; or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

12 Contact us

12.1. If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information or wish to obtain access to the information The OFC has collected about you, please contact our office on 0400 979 435 or email ofc@organicfoodchain.com.au